BOOKING REQUEST

Check-in Date

Check-out Date

Adults

Children (3-11)

Number of rooms

Room type







Cannot read the image? click here to refresh

X

Privacy Policy Statement

The T Hotel pledges to meet fully and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When you visit our website, we record your visit only as a visitor and do not collect any personally identifiable information from you.  On-line information collection at this web page is used for compilation of aggregate statistics on site usage.  Personal data collected for specific purpose and via this website will not be used for direct marketing without your consent. 

We will adhere to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance that states the purpose and use of the information collected.  For more information of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please refer to the following web site: www.pcpd.org.hk/index.html.

 

Kinds of Personal Data Held

In order for us to operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our services, we may request and collect information about you.  The types of personal information that we collect and process may include, but not be limited to:

  • personal details, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address, date of birth and occupation  
  • passport details for registration, such as passport number and nationality
  • payment and credit card information, such as name of cardholder and credit card number
  • other information, such as company name, title, family members’ name and personal preference

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

The information about you collected by means of any on-line form at this website will be used for the purposes of processing your room booking request, your other enquiries and/or requests, training, service improvement and enhancement.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

The T Hotel may share your personal data to the following parties on a need to know basis:

  • Hotel and Tourism Institute, Chinese Culinary Institute, International Culinary Institute, The Dining Society and other third party service providers who process personal data on our behalf to help us administer your reservations and serve your service requests.
  • Law enforcement agencies, government authorities, regulators and the court in order to comply with our legal obligations or to handle any incidents and/or claims.

Protection Measures

The T Hotel takes all reasonable and practicable steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure. 

Your Rights to the Personal Data

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you.  If you wish to access, update or correct your personal data, please email to the Hotel Shift Manager at manager-thotel@vtc.edu.hk.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

The T Hotel has procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used.  The T Hotel aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information.

The T Hotel will retain your personal data for so long as is necessary to enable it to fulfill the original purpose (or a directly related purpose) of collection, or any other purpose to which you have consented.  Data are purged from our electronic, manual and other filing systems based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.

 

 

 



Share on Facebook
search

About Pokfulam, Hong Kong Island - and Hong Kong

Directions and location map

 

Pokfulam history and country park

The T Hotel is in Pokfulam, a residential area that has grown around a three-hundred-year-old village.

The hotel is within the former site of Hong Kong's first dairy farm. Though the Dairy Farm brand lives on, little remains of the farm today except two former cowsheds - which are larger and sturdier than many houses. The cowsheds are now part of the Béthanie complex, neighbouring the hotel.

Built in 1875, Béthanie's main building was Hong Kong's first sanatorium, where French missionaries came to recover from illness. Together with the cowsheds, it was renovated by the Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts - leading to an Honourable Mention in the 2008 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards for Culture Heritage Conservation programme. Today, it features a neo-gothic chapel, and has facilities for arts students, and the BNP Paribas Museum of Béthanie, which tells the history of the French Mission, Béthanie and its sister foundation Nazareth. The cowsheds have become the Wellcome Theatre. For more information, see Béthanie (Hong Kong) on Wikipedia.

Just beyond Béthanie is a narrow road to Pokfulam Reservoir. This is in a valley below Victoria Peak, which is often known simply as the Peak, and is one of Hong Kong's key landmarks. Hiking possibilities include a route through Pokfulam Country Park to the upper station of Hong Kong's renowned Peak Tram.

The hillsides are verdant. Formerly, botanists exploring Hong Kong Island found an array of plants that were new to science, including the Hong Kong orchid tree, discovered at Pokfulam in 1908. Also known as bauhinia, this has become the Hong Kong emblem.

The original Pokfulam Village - dating back to the early 17th century - is beside the T Hotel. Its streets are little more than footpaths, running between a warren of tiny houses, with market stalls and a small restaurant.

Nearby attractions

Other tourist attractions within easy reach are Ocean Park and Aberdeen. At Aberdeen, the Jumbo Kingdom is popular, and there are ferries to Po Toi and Lamma islands, which have seafood restaurants in rural settings.

Along the southern coast of Hong Kong Island, there are beautiful beaches and the bustling Stanley Market - which can be accessed by a direct bus route.

Hong Kong information

As the title "Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR)" indicates, Hong Kong enjoys a distinct status in China. It became a British colony in 1841, and was returned to China in 1997 with a promise of "one country, two systems" - which would mean substantial autonomy in all matters other than foreign and defence affairs for the next 50 years.

The main urban areas are along the north coast of Hong Kong Island and the Kowloon Peninsula, which are separated by Victoria Harbour. North of Kowloon lie the New Territories; and southern Hong Kong includes an archipelago of over 200 islands and islets, the largest of which is Lantau.

The airport lies off the north coast of Lantau, and is linked by road and rail to the city, where the main business district is Central, Hong Kong Island. Renowned as an entrepot and international finance centre, Hong Kong also boasts fascinating blends of eastern and western culture, together with a remarkable variety of landscapes.

Hong Kong weather

Hong Kong has a sub-tropical climate. From late April to early October, days and nights tend to be hot and humid - especially in July and August. Daytime temperatures can reach around 35°, with humidity often over 70%; even at dawn, the temperature may still be over 26°. Rainfall can be heavy during summer monsoons, or occasional tropical cyclones, the strongest of which are known as typhoons.

Summer also brings days with intense blue skies, and light winds. Rainfall decreases as autumn progresses, and by late September the humidity is falling too - leading to more comfortable conditions for outdoor activities. By November, there may be some days with winds blowing from the north - which can make for short but chill spells before a return to balmy days of 20° or more.

January and February are the coolest months, when surges of northerly winds can bring temperatures of around 10°. Days may be cloudy and humid, with periods of light rain; dry and warm spells occur too.

Spring brings warmer weather. Spells of rain or fog are interspersed with pleasant sunny periods.

Useful links
Pokfulam Country Park - mentions trails from Pokfulam.
HKTDC - the international marketing arm for Hong Kong-based traders, manufacturers and service providers.
General holidays for 2019 - calendar of official Hong Kong holidays.
Discover Hong Kong - official travel guide from the Hong Kong Tourism Board (HKTB)
Events & Festivals in Hong Kong - on HKTB website.
Peak Tram - on the renowned funicular.
The Star Ferry Company - includes history of the company.
Ocean Park - colourful site on the theme park.
MTR System Map - for the mass transit railway.
Hong Kong International Airport - includes arrivals and departures, plus transport to and from the airport.
HK Stanley Market - has brief information including what to buy.
Hong Kong Outdoors - travel guide to the wilder side of Hong Kong.
Pokfulam Village - established by villagers; includes history and some events.
Béthanie Chapel - neo-gothic chapel neighbouring T Hotel.